For CSE COVID-19 response information, visit our website:
cse.unl.edu/covid19

Senior Design

We are the Department of Computer Science and Engineering capstone program. Our students have experience in multiple programming languages and development platforms and can offer you a wide variety of project types.

For more information:




2020-21 Senior Design Virtual Showcase

April 29, 2021 2:00 p.m. CDT

In Senior Design, student teams partner with sponsoring organizations to develop innovative software and systems-engineered solutions. Visit the Senior Design Projects page of this website to see what our students have been working on this year.

Showcase Schedule


  • Keynote 2:00-2:15 p.m.

    Keynote delivered by Acting Director of Senior Design Dr. Christopher Bohn as he announces the Platinum and Gold Award winning teams.

  • Program 2:15-4:45 p.m.

    The program features virtual tables, each representing a student project. Stop in to talk to the students and see a demo of their product.

  • Presentations 2:15-4:45 p.m.

    Each student team gives a formal 15-minute presentation of their product at a scheduled time (see schedule below).


    All times are in Central Daylight time



Showcase Presentation Schedule

April 29, 2021
2:00-2:15 pm CDT
Keynote Speaker
Dr. Chris Bohn
Topic: Students succeeding together when they aren’t together
Join Session

2:15-2:30 pm

Sponsor UNL CAVE Lab
Project Husker Concussion Rehab
Students Julie Asbury, Ben Galusha, Logan Hellbusch, Paul O'Dell, Garrett Roth, Nicholas Varilek
Join Session

Sponsor NE Sports Council
Project Fundraising Data Analytics
Students William Bauer, Samuel Carrasco, Chloe Galinsky, Cordell Rhoads, Guy Richard, Zhiyuan Zhang
Join Session

Sponsor City of Lincoln & Lancaster County
Project Job Injury Report
Students Joe Carter, Trang Le, Joyal Li, Colin Maly, Stephen Rinn, Tristan Sladek
Join Session

2:30-2:45 pm

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Peyton Weiss and Dr. Shruti Bolman)
Project Disaster Relief and Coordination
Students Ethan Dyas, Matthew Lowe, Maggie Macfadyen, Logan McCarthy, Jacob Orellana, Wade Schaad
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Juan Cui)
Project AI-based Food Image Processing
Students Youssef Fathy, Nicholas Fong, Sarah Kornbluh, Camden Obertop, Alex Rechsteiner, Xinyi Zhu
Join Session

Sponsor DMSi
Project Modernize Stratification & Optimization
Students Hassan Abdelsamad, Sergio Carrera, Min Ni Ewe, Isaac Gillette, Judith Kwassieu, Soham Patel
Join Session

2:45-3:00 pm

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Bonita Sharif)
Project Eye Tracking
Students David Gao, Benjamin Morris, August Purczinsky, Mike Senior, Alexei Sokolov
Join Session

Sponsor Arc of Nebraska
Project Advocates Program
Students Christian Berck, Swazy Dalrymple, William Prewitt, Cameron Ramsey, Louis Shakya, Devan Steiner
Join Session

Sponsor Lincoln GOLD
Project Scheduling App
Students Inderpreet Kaur, Kevin Nguyen, DeLacey Leatherman, Joshua Pokorny, Quinn Reimer, Jessica Wheeler
Join Session

3:00-3:15 pm

Sponsor UNMC College of Nursing
Project Agriculture Safety Virtual Reality
Students Jeremiah Cantu, Jacob Fox, Jaden Goter, Adrian Pilkington, Ryan Thomas
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Stephen Scott and Dr. Candiss Williams from USDA)
Project Dynamic Soil Properties
Students Jacob Atkins, Cody Berglund, Elliott Heineman, Xinyue Liu, Mike Schaffer, Demetrius Sigowa, Jonathan Trost
Join Session

Sponsor Nelnet
Project Centralized Lender Requirements
Students TyReesh Boedhram, Derek Drake, Jaelle Kondohoma, Mohammad Majid, Peter Nguyen, Jeffrey Park
Join Session

3:15-3:30 pm

Sponsor UNMC College of Nursing
Project Sepsis Escape Room VR
Students William Gardner, Charles Kaup, Joey Novotny, Adrian Pilkington, Sailesh Pujara, Tanner Skelton
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Massimiliano Pierobon)
Project WetSpace
Students Zoe Hudson, Caleb Marcoux, Chase Pearson, Ying Ying Soong, Gerson Uriarte
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Bureau of Sociological Research
Project Survey Entry Program
Students Tristan Attebery, Thomas Hillebrandt, Emma Hubka, Shiv Raj Mukherjee, Sam Sparks
Join Session

3:30-3:45 pm

Sponsor Lewis & Clark NRD
Project Certified Irrigated Acre Data Storage
Students Samuel Anderson, Jackson Eickhoff, Juan Francisco-Simon, Michael Kawamoto, Sean Termini
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Natural Resources Fish & Wildlife
Project Remote Creel Data Entry
Students Aaron Byington, Samuel Curley, Hunter Dorhout, Daniel Rudebusch, Joshua Wendland
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Suzette Person and Dr. Chris Bohn)
Project Softie Startup Grouve
Students Joey Ballentine, Ethan Bütt, Wyatt Chandler, Maggie Harder, Easton Joachimsen, Ryan Le, Sam Neupane, Matthew Sichterman, Peyton Tanzillo
Join Session

3:45-4:00 pm

Sponsor Nebraska Department of Labor
Project Labor Market Machine Learning
Students Garrett Beard, Will James, Derek Moore, Simon Schoenbeck, Eli Ullman, Isaac Werner
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Natural Resources Water Quality
Project StreamNet
Students Christine Discenza, Chris Galusha, Matthew Hedberg, Shawn Knowlton, Zachary Madsen, Jason Rademacher
Join Session

 

4:00-4:15 pm

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Peter Revesz)
Project Ancient Inscription Database and Analytics (AIDA)
Students Isaac Askey, Shane Clegg, Braydon Clyde, Troy Ogden, Suhaib Shaikh
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Ashok Samal and Dr. Ann Koopmann)
Project Learning Assistant Management System
Students Qiwei Ge, Nicholas Gerstbrein, Anirudh Patchipulusu, Austin Schilz, AJ Turner, Pengxiang Zhang
Join Session

 

4:15-4:30 pm

Sponsor Nebraska Family Dentistry
Project SchedAssist
Students Colin Cummings, Chai Hing, Long Pham, Taylor Schrader, Chris Zagurski
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Leen-Kiat Soh and Dr. Ashok Samal)
Project Social Unrest Reconnaissance Gazetteer and Explorer (SURGE)
Students Andrew Hazel, Erin Reed, Travis Schwartz, Spencer Stream, Soon Leong Yeap, Zheng Nian Yop
Join Session

 

4:30-4:45 pm

Sponsor CompanyCam
Project Intelligent Photo Management
Students Ferhan Barento, Tysen Corwin, Noah Costello, Jacob Hansen, Jacob Hansen, Linhan Li, Alex Linneman, Michael Martin, Jack Rowen, Erik Skoog, Michael Westberg
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Holland Computing Center
Project RNA Nanostructures Science Gateway
Students Dan Thibodeau, Daniel Shchur, Al Farooq Al Salti, Conner Elliott, Evan Palmer, Josh Seamans
Join Session

 


2:15-2:30 pm

Sponsor UNL CAVE Lab
Project Husker Concussion Rehab
Students Julie Asbury, Ben Galusha, Logan Hellbusch, Paul O'Dell, Garrett Roth, Nicholas Varilek
Join Session

Sponsor NE Sports Council
Project Fundraising Data Analytics
Students William Bauer, Samuel Carrasco, Chloe Galinsky, Cordell Rhoads, Guy Richard, Zhiyuan Zhang
Join Session

Sponsor City of Lincoln & Lancaster County
Project Job Injury Report
Students Joe Carter, Trang Le, Joyal Li, Colin Maly, Stephen Rinn, Tristan Sladek
Join Session

2:30-2:45 pm

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Peyton Weiss and Dr. Shruti Bolman)
Project Disaster Relief and Coordination
Students Ethan Dyas, Matthew Lowe, Maggie Macfadyen, Logan McCarthy, Jacob Orellana, Wade Schaad
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Juan Cui)
Project AI-based Food Image Processing
Students Youssef Fathy, Nicholas Fong, Sarah Kornbluh, Camden Obertop, Alex Rechsteiner, Xinyi Zhu
Join Session

Sponsor DMSi
Project Modernize Stratification & Optimization
Students Hassan Abdelsamad, Sergio Carrera, Min Ni Ewe, Isaac Gillette, Judith Kwassieu, Soham Patel
Join Session

2:45-3:00 pm

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Bonita Sharif)
Project Eye Tracking
Students David Gao, Benjamin Morris, August Purczinsky, Mike Senior, Alexei Sokolov
Join Session

Sponsor Arc of Nebraska
Project Advocates Program
Students Christian Berck, Swazy Dalrymple, William Prewitt, Cameron Ramsey, Louis Shakya, Devan Steiner
Join Session

Sponsor Lincoln GOLD
Project Scheduling App
Students Inderpreet Kaur, Kevin Nguyen, DeLacey Leatherman, Joshua Pokorny, Quinn Reimer, Jessica Wheeler
Join Session

3:00-3:15 pm

Sponsor UNMC College of Nursing
Project Agriculture Safety Virtual Reality
Students Jeremiah Cantu, Jacob Fox, Jaden Goter, Adrian Pilkington, Ryan Thomas
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Stephen Scott and Dr. Candiss Williams from USDA)
Project Dynamic Soil Properties
Students Jacob Atkins, Cody Berglund, Elliott Heineman, Xinyue Liu, Mike Schaffer, Demetrius Sigowa, Jonathan Trost
Join Session

Sponsor Nelnet
Project Centralized Lender Requirements
Students TyReesh Boedhram, Derek Drake, Jaelle Kondohoma, Mohammad Majid, Peter Nguyen, Jeffrey Park
Join Session

3:15-3:30 pm

Sponsor UNMC College of Nursing
Project Sepsis Escape Room VR
Students William Gardner, Charles Kaup, Joey Novotny, Adrian Pilkington, Sailesh Pujara, Tanner Skelton
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Massimiliano Pierobon)
Project WetSpace
Students Zoe Hudson, Caleb Marcoux, Chase Pearson, Ying Ying Soong, Gerson Uriarte
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Bureau of Sociological Research
Project Survey Entry Program
Students Tristan Attebery, Thomas Hillebrandt, Emma Hubka, Shiv Raj Mukherjee, Sam Sparks
Join Session

3:30-3:45 pm

Sponsor Lewis & Clark NRD
Project Certified Irrigated Acre Data Storage
Students Samuel Anderson, Jackson Eickhoff, Juan Francisco-Simon, Michael Kawamoto, Sean Termini
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Natural Resources Fish & Wildlife
Project Remote Creel Data Entry
Students Aaron Byington, Samuel Curley, Hunter Dorhout, Daniel Rudebusch, Joshua Wendland
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Suzette Person and Dr. Chris Bohn)
Project Softie Startup Grouve
Students Joey Ballentine, Ethan Bütt, Wyatt Chandler, Maggie Harder, Easton Joachimsen, Ryan Le, Sam Neupane, Matthew Sichterman, Peyton Tanzillo
Join Session

3:45-4:00 pm

Sponsor Nebraska Department of Labor
Project Labor Market Machine Learning
Students Garrett Beard, Will James, Derek Moore, Simon Schoenbeck, Eli Ullman, Isaac Werner
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Natural Resources Water Quality
Project StreamNet
Students Christine Discenza, Chris Galusha, Matthew Hedberg, Shawn Knowlton, Zachary Madsen, Jason Rademacher
Join Session

4:00-4:15 pm

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Peter Revesz)
Project Ancient Inscription Database and Analytics (AIDA)
Students Isaac Askey, Shane Clegg, Braydon Clyde, Troy Ogden, Suhaib Shaikh
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Ashok Samal and Dr. Ann Koopmann)
Project Learning Assistant Management System
Students Qiwei Ge, Nicholas Gerstbrein, Anirudh Patchipulusu, Austin Schilz, AJ Turner, Pengxiang Zhang
Join Session

4:15-4:30 pm

Sponsor Nebraska Family Dentistry
Project SchedAssist
Students Colin Cummings, Chai Hing, Long Pham, Taylor Schrader, Chris Zagurski
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Computer Science & Engineering (Dr. Leen-Kiat Soh and Dr. Ashok Samal)
Project Social Unrest Reconnaissance Gazetteer and Explorer (SURGE)
Students Andrew Hazel, Erin Reed, Travis Schwartz, Spencer Stream, Soon Leong Yeap, Zheng Nian Yop
Join Session

4:30-4:45 pm

Sponsor CompanyCam
Project Intelligent Photo Management
Students Ferhan Barento, Tysen Corwin, Noah Costello, Jacob Hansen, Jacob Hansen, Linhan Li, Alex Linneman, Michael Martin, Jack Rowen, Erik Skoog, Michael Westberg
Join Session

Sponsor UNL Holland Computing Center
Project RNA Nanostructures Science Gateway
Students Dan Thibodeau, Daniel Shchur, Al Farooq Al Salti, Conner Elliott, Evan Palmer, Josh Seamans
Join Session



Senior Design Stories


We work with industry and academic partners to create great software, hardware, and/or IoT applications.


Contact CSE Senior Design about your next project.



Senior Design Visitor Information



Follow the Department of Computer Science and Engineering

facebook icon   twitter icon   instagram icon   linkedin icon youtube icon