Faculty Committees

Computer Science & Engineering departmental faculty committees for 2018-2019.

Departmental faculty please note: a PDF version of this page and prior committees are maintained on the faculty resources page.

Graduate Committee

  • Variyam (Chair)
  • Everett (Admin)
Graduate sub committees:

Recruiting & Outreach

  • Xu (SC Chair)
  • Yan
  • Soh
  • Bradley
  • Lang (Admin)
  • Abheemanyu Subramani (Grad. student rep.)

GTA

  • Bourke (co-Chair)
  • Hassan (co-Chair)
  • Shruti Daggumati (Grad. student rep.)

CS Program

  • Deogun (SC Chair)
  • Yu
  • Duncan
  • Reichenbach
  • Haluk Dogan (Grad. student rep.)

CE Program

  • Ramamurthy (SC Chair)
  • Vuran
  • Xu
  • Bradley
  • Nikolay Ivanov (Grad. student rep.) 

Admissions

  • Samal (SC Chair)
  • Sharif
  • Chan
  • Bagheri
  • Vuran
  • Revesz
  • Nguyen
  • Choueiry
  • Yan

Curriculum Committee

  • Person (Chair)
  • Riedesel
  • Suing (Raikes School Liaison)
  • Samal
  • Bourke
  • Pierobon
  • Koopmann
  • Duncan (Fall), Scott (Spring)
  • Everett (Admin)
  • Li Zhang (Grad. student rep.)
Curriculum sub committees:

ACE

  • Riedesel  

First Year Experience

  • Person (Co-Chair)
  • Soh (Co-Chair)

Assessment

  • Srisa-an (SC Chair)
  • Scott
  • Pierobon
  • Bourke
  • Riedesel (Advisory)

Qualifying Exams

  • Deogun (Theory)
  • Detweiler (Sytems)

New Qualifying Exams

  • Detweiler (Chair)
  • Bagheri 
  • Yu
  • Cui

Hiring Committees

PoP Hiring

  • Garvin (Chair)
  • Person
  • Hasan
  • TBD (Student Rep)

Cybersecurity Hiring

  • Ramamurthy (Chair)
  • Yan
  • Bagheri
  • Cui
  • TBD (Student Rep)

SE Hiring

  • Reichenbach (Chair)
  • Nguyen
  • Sharif
  • Variyam
  • TBD (Student Rep)

Academic Integrity & Grading Appeals Committee

  • Bohn (Chair)
  • Deogun (Fall), Scott (Spring)
  • Xu

ACM Programming Contest Organizing Committee

  • Riedesel (Regional Director)
  • Bradley (Chair)
  • Suing (Judge)
  • Patrick (Judge)
  • Bohn (Fund Raising)
  • Lang (Admin)
  • Sumeet Maan (Grad. student rep.)
  • Robert Lafferty (Grad. student rep.)

ACM Student Chapter

  • Riedesel (Chair)
  • Garvin

Advisory Committee

  • Detweiler
  • Person
  • Yu

Awards Committee

  • Revesz (Chair)
  • Patrick
  • Nguyen
  • Lang

Colloquium Series Organizing Committee

  • Peirobon (Co-Chair)
  • Cui (Co-Chair)
  • Lang (Admin)

Nebraska Hall Of Computing Induction Committee

  • Costello (co-Chair)
  • Soh (co-Chair)
  • Samal
  • Reichenbach
  • Rothermel
  • Detweiler

Personnel Committee

  • Choueiry (Chair)
  • Ramamurthy
  • Srisa-an (term ends 9/2018)
  • Vuran

Space & Computing Facilities Committee

  • Swanson (Chair)
  • Revesz
  • Variyam
  • Choueiry
  • Chan 
  • Svoboda (Admin)
  • Ian Howell (Grad. student rep.)

Schorr Facilities Committee

  • Swanson
  • Augustyn (Admin)

Undergraduate Advising Committee

  • Koopmann (Chair)
  • Riedesel
  • Person
  • Huttenmaier
  • Srisa-an
  • Pressler (ex-officio)
  • Straatman (ex-officio)
  • McCreight (ex-officio)
  • TBD (UG Student Rep)

Undergraduate Recruiting Committee

  • Huttenmaier

UTA Program

  • Samal (Chair)

Vice Chair

  • Srisa-an