Faculty Committees

Computer Science & Engineering departmental faculty committees for 2015-2016.

Departmental faculty please note: a PDF version of this page and prior committees are maintained on the faculty resources page.

Graduate Committee

  • Variyam (Chair)
  • Everett (Admin)
Graduate sub committees...

Recruiting & Outreach

  • Vuran (Chair)
  • Cui
  • Yan
  • Revesz (Fall)
  • Lang (Admin)
  • N. Pavlovikj (Grad rep.)

GTA

  • Bourke (Chair)
  • Rothermel
  • Dwyer
  • G. Wirka (Grad rep.)

CS Program

  • Deogun (Chair)
  • Yu
  • Duncan
  • Soh (Fall)
  • N. Choudhury (Grad rep.)

CE Program

  • Xu (Chair)
  • Pierobon
  • Wei
  • Lu
  • N. Najeeb (Grad rep.)

Admissions

  • Rothermel (Chair)
  • Bradley
  • Yu
  • Bagheri
  • Nguyen
  • Wei
  • Choueiry
  • Pierobon

Curriculum Committee

  • Srisa-An (Chair)
  • J. Suing (Raikes Liaison)
  • Ramamurthy (Ex Officio)
  • Soh 
  • Samal (Fall)
  • Everett
  • Bourke
  • Hasan
  • Person
  • Yan
  • Detweiler (Spring)
  • Z. S. Sakkaff (Grad rep.)
Curriculum sub committees...

ACE

  • Revesz (Fall)
  • Ramamurthy (Spring) 

First Year Experience

  • Person (Co-Chair)
  • Soh (Co-Chair)

Assessment

  • Scott (Chair)
  • Bourke
  • Reidesel (Advisory)
  • Patrick
  • Person

Qualifying Exams

  • Ramamurthy (Chair)
  • Choueiry
  • Deogun

Colloquium Series Organizing Committee

  • Peirobon (Co-Chair)
  • Cui (Co-Chair)
  • Lang (Admin)

Library Liaison

  • Xu

ACM Programming Contest Organizing Committee

  • Riedesel (Regional Director)
  • Bradley (Chair)
  • Xu (Judge)
  • Patrick (Judge)
  • Ramamurthy (Fundraising)
  • Lang (Admin)

ACM Student Chapter

  • Riedesel (Chair)
  • Garvin

Nebraska Hall Of Computing Induction Committee

  • Costello (Chair)
  • Samal
  • Sincovec
  • Reichenbach (Fall)

Undergraduate Recruiting Committee

  • Dwyer (Chair)
  • Huttenmaier

Space & Computing Facilities Committee

  • Swanson (Chair)
  • Elbaum
  • Lu
  • Choueiry
  • Samal (Fall)
  • N. Hanisch (Grad rep.)
  • Huttenmaier (Admin)

Schorr Facilities

  • Swanson (Chair)
  • Augustyn (Admin)

Graduate Rep. for Faculty Committee

  • M. Alhanahnah (Grad rep.)

Personnel Committee

  • Lu (Chair)
  • Elbaum
  • Vuran
  • Choueiry

Awards Committee

  • Detweiler (Chair)
  • Cui
  • Hasan
  • Lang

Academic Integrity & Grading Appeals Committee

  • Deogun (Chair)
  • Ramamurthy
  • Choueiry

Undergraduate Advising Committee

  • Riedesel (Chair)
  • Koopman
  • Scott
  • Huttenmaier
  • Patrick
  • Person

Faculty Hiring Committee

  • Cohen (Software Engineering Chair)
  • Variyum (Big Data Chair)
  • Reichenbach
  • Duncan
  • Elbaum
  • Scott
  • M. Gerrard (Grad rep.)

Diversity Committee

  • Dwyer (Chair)
  • Riedesel
  • Soh
  • Cohen

Vice Chair

  • Scott

Advisory Committee

  • Rothermel
  • Variyam
  • Detweiler